Home Sports Watauga Tag Teams Northwestern Conference T&F in Gender Sweep

Watauga Tag Teams Northwestern Conference T&F in Gender Sweep

By David Rogers. April 16, 2014. BOONE, NC — With dominating performances in the middle and long distance running events, as well as gender sweeps in discus and pole vault, Watauga High School's track and field teams came away from Wednesday's Northwestern 3A/4A Conference Championships with not only scores of individual ribbons, but team honors in both boys and girls competitions.

Blowing Rock News coverage of Watauga High School arts, academics and athletics is made possible by a sponsorship from Chick Fil A

Photographic images by David Rogers for Blowing Rock News

A sunny day and cool temperatures with only the slightest of mountain breezes greeted competitors from all Northwestern Conference schools, including Hibriten, Hickory, Freedom, South Caldwell, Patton, St. Stephens, and Fred T. Foard high schools at Watauga's Jack Groce Stadium. One visiting coach told Blowing Rock News, "This is a wonderful facility, far and away the best in the conference and it must rank right up there with all high schools in the state."

It was obvious that Watauga's athletes felt right at home, right from the very first event where the Pioneer foursome won the Girls 4×800 Relay almost 32 seconds ahead of 2nd place St. Stephens. And the hometown thrills continued throughout the day until the very last event, when Watauga's anchor runner in the Boys 4×400 relay made up a huge gap and almost overtook the first place South Caldwell anchor at the line.

In between, there were some notable Watauga moments.in the TRACK events, including

  • Jack Styron's convincing win in the Boys 110 Hurdles in 16.02 seconds
  • Savanna Randle's decisive victory in the Girls 100 Meters (12.98 seconds)
  • Kathleen Mansure holding on to win the Girls 1600 Run in 5:53.02, with Lynde Wangler in 3rd, just six seconds behind in 5:59.38
  • Jack Soule's thrilling kick in the Boys 1600 that just missed overtaking South Caldwell's Dylan Mathewson by five one-hundredths of a second
  • A surprising second place finish by Watauga in the Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
  • Styron picking up his second Northwestern championship on the day in the Boys 300 Meter Hurdles (42.68) almost two seconds ahead of the next runner
  • A 1-2 finish by Watauga in the Girls 400 Meters, with Brynne Gould embracing the finish line in 1:02.67, quickly followed by Grace Plyler in 1:03.23
  • Another 1-2 finish for Watauga in the Girls 800 Meters: Sophie Sloboda (2:36.79) and Lily Weeks (2:41.10)
  • Connor Pate winning the Boys 800 Meters in 2:04.74, with Matthew Hellenbrand 3rd in 2:06.19, the Watauga runners sandwiched around 2nd place finisher Braxton Cline, of Hibriten (2:05.16)
  • Randle coming close to sweeping the Girls sprints in capturing 2nd (27.03 seconds) in the Girls 200 Meters behind Olivia Holmes of St. Stephens (26.92)
  • A 1-2-5 performance by Watauga in the Girls 3200 meters, with Mansure capturing her second championship on the day in 12:46.34, well ahead of teammate Lynde Wangler in second (13:21.68) and Jesse Wangler in 5th (14:31.29)
  • Michael Holland's inspired "kick" to gain a measure of Pioneer revenge vs South Caldwell's Matthewson, upsetting the 1600 winner by less than five one-hundredths of a second after two miles.  Watauga's Soule was close behind in 3rd (10:37.71)
  • Watauga's win in the Girls 4×400 (4:28.14), followed by Patton in 4:36.48
  • Watauga's (3:35.75) near upset of South Caldwell (3:35.20) in the Boys 4×400 final

In the FIELD events

  • Grace Plyler and Claire Harris picked up points for Watauga in the Girls Long Jump with 6th and 8th place finishes, respectively
  • T.J. Poulos earned 6th in the Boys Long Jump
  • Addie McClure, Carrie Pennell and Tayler McCune secured valuable points for Watauga in the Girls Triple Jump with 5th, 7th and 8th place jumps
  • Styron grabbing his third conference champion honor of the day with a 40-01.00 leap in the Boys Triple Jump, almost a foot further than 2nd place Justin Hall (39-01.25), also of Watauga.  T.J. Poulos made it a 1-2-4 finish for Watauga in catapulting himself 38-03.00 with the hop, skip and a jump
  • Watauga's Matthew Hall picked up 3rd place points in the Boys High Jump (5-06), behind Fred T. Foard's Bailey Martin and Hibriten's Elijah Baker. Both of the top jumpers cleared 5-08.00, but Martin got the championship nod on fewer misses
  • In the Boys Shot Put, Watauga's Kenan Foxx managed a 2nd place finish with a heave of 43-07.50, well behind Hibriten's DaQun Suddreth (46-03.25), but well ahead of 3rd place finisher Cameron Wright of South Caldwell (42-07.50).  Jacob Rutz earned points for Watauga in 6th.
  • Watauga's Clare Harris won the Girls Discus with a 100-03 throw
  • Foxx won the Boys Discus (127-05), well beyond the throw of second place finisher Andrew Ennis' (South Caldwell) 113-05.  Rutz again earned valuable team points with a 5th place finish (110-05)
  • Diminutive Alison Seramur soared above her competition in the Girls Pole Vault, lifting herself 10-06.00.  The nearest competitor was Lauren Smith of St. Stephens (7-06.00)
  • Matthew Hall made it a gender sweep for Watauga, winning the Boys Pole Vault by edging Hibriten's Ben Dacus with his 12-06 vault

FINAL TEAM SCORES – GIRLS

  1. Watauga (178)
  2. Hickory (153)
  3. Freedom (78.50)
  4. St. Stephens (75)
  5. Patton (70)
  6. South Caldwell (50)
  7. Hibriten (39.50)
  8. Fred T. Foard (29)

FINAL TEAM SCORES – BOYS

  1. Watauga (177.66)
  2. South Caldwell (141.83)
  3. Freedom (106)
  4. Hibriten (90.66)
  5. Fred T. Foard (61.33)
  6. Patton (51)
  7. St. Stephens (40)
  8. Hickory (29.50)

 

Event 1  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Watauga  'A'                                       11:10.80   10   
  2 St. Stephens  'A'                                  11:42.33    8   
  3 Hickory  'A'                                       11:44.08    6   
  4 South Caldwell  'A'                                11:59.11    5   
  5 Patton  'A'                                        13:00.85    4   

Event 2  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 South Caldwell  'A'                                 8:30.84   10   
  2 Watauga  'A'                                        8:32.34    8   
  3 St. Stephens  'A'                                   9:16.97    6   
  4 Freedom  'A'                                        9:28.89    5   
  5 Patton  'A'                                         9:32.45    4   
  6 Fred T. Foard  'A'                                  9:58.69    3   
  7 Hickory  'A'                                       10:19.14    2   

Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ruff, Kaylah                 Hickory                  15.17   2  10   
  2 Scott, Marisa                Patton                   16.17   2   8   
  3 Butler, Sharia               Freedom                  17.97   2   6   
  4 Kavanaugh, Kennedy           Watauga                  18.05   2   5   
  5 Seramur, Alison              Watauga                  18.22   2   4   
  6 Shronce, Katie               Fred T. Foar             20.14   2   3   
  7 Speagle, Madison             Fred T. Foar             20.34   1   2   
  8 Swisher, Maddie              Watauga                  20.41   1   1   
  9 Killian, Lily                St. Stephens             20.89   1 

Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Styron, Zack                 Watauga                  16.02   2  10   
  2 Ceccato, Christian           Fred T. Foar             16.37   2   8   
  3 Vera, Joel                   St. Stephens             16.85   2   6   
  4 Petitt, Landon               Hibriten                 19.72   2   5   
  5 Rutherford, Trevon           Freedom                  20.06   2   4   
  6 Young, Tyler                 Fred T. Foar             20.11   2   3   
  7 Patel, Yash                  South Caldwe             20.13   1   2   
  8 chase, cline                 Hickory                  20.21   1   1   
  9 Doucette, Adam               St. Stephens             20.34   2 
 10 Ellis, Trey                  Hibriten                 20.35   1 
 11 Gibbs, Anthony               Fred T. Foar             20.46   2 
 12 McBurney, Matthew            South Caldwe             20.62   1 
 13 Hall, Andy                   South Caldwe             22.73   1 
 14 Stewart, Noah                Hibriten                 22.78   1 
 15 Hemphill, Keyshawn           Freedom                  22.85   1 

Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Randle, Savanna              Watauga                  12.98   3  10   
  2 Holmes, Olivia               St. Stephens             13.30   3   8   
  3 Simon, Tada                  Hickory                  13.68   3   6   
  4 Coats, Shakia                Hickory                  13.71   3   5   
  5 Coats, Shakira               Hickory                  13.73   3   4   
  6 Brown, Kadazjah              Freedom                  13.82   2   3   
  7 Hicks, Keyona                St. Stephens             13.83   3   2   
  8 Vaughn, Salena               Patton                   14.04   2   1   
  9 McDaniel, Hailey             Watauga                  14.16   3 
 10 Dale, Holly                  Freedom                  14.23   1 
 11 Killian, Keonna              Hibriten                 14.29   2 
 12 Whitworth, Kayla             Fred T. Foar             14.33   3 
 13 Baker, Hannah                Patton                   14.69   2 
 13 O'Neil, Chyna                Freedom                  14.69   2 
 15 Harshaw, Anjeleigh           Hibriten                 14.82   2 
 16 Price, Olivia                South Caldwe             14.91   1 
 17 Young, Courtney              Fred T. Foar             15.35   2 
 18 Critcher, Morgan             Watauga                  15.60   1 
 19 West, Courtney               Fred T. Foar             16.85   1 
 20 Gillenwater, Shawntai        Hibriten                 17.72   2 

Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Gardin, Khris                Freedom                  11.28   3  10   
  2 Caldwell, Brenden            Freedom                  11.29   3   8   
  3 Cook, Devin                  Patton                   11.39   3   6   
  4 Caldwell, Conner             Hibriten                 11.52   2   5   
  5 Maddox, Kaynmon              South Caldwe             11.56   3   4   
  6 Trivette, Dallas             Watauga                  11.68   3   3   
  7 Reid, Johnathan              Hickory                  11.71   3   2   
  8 Mccloney, Zaveon             Hickory                  11.72   2   1   
  9 Ceccato, Christian           Fred T. Foar             11.76   2 
 10 Emmons, Bj                   Freedom                  11.79   3 
 11 Cumberlander, Cole           Hickory                  11.93   1 
 12 Maxwell, Devall              Hibriten                 12.10   1 
 13 Guess, Carl                  South Caldwe             12.16   2 
 14 Shipley, Dalton              Patton                   12.26   2 
 15 Martin, Bailey               Fred T. Foar             12.42   2 
 16 Pimentel, Brandon            Watauga                  12.87   2 
 17 Powell, Deonte               Fred T. Foar             14.08   1 
 -- Suddreth, DaQun              Hibriten                    DQ   2  False Start

Event 7  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hickory  'A'                                        1:51.26   10   
  2 St. Stephens  'A'                                   1:53.53    8   
  3 Watauga  'A'                                        1:56.40    6   
  4 Patton  'A'                                         1:58.57    5   
  5 Hibriten  'A'                                       1:58.62    4   
  6 Fred T. Foard  'A'                                  2:03.14    3   
  7 South Caldwell  'A'                                 2:12.78    2   
 -- Freedom  'A'                                             DQ   Zone 3 late

Event 8  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 South Caldwell  'A'                                 1:34.44   10   
  2 Freedom  'A'                                        1:35.98    8   
  3 St. Stephens  'A'                                   1:37.78    6   
  4 Hickory  'A'                                        1:38.30    5   
  5 Patton  'A'                                         1:38.35    4   
  6 Hibriten  'A'                                       1:39.58    3   
  7 Fred T. Foard  'A'                                  1:46.64    2   
 -- Watauga  'A'                                             DQ   Zone 3 late

Event 9  Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mansure, Kathleen            Watauga                5:53.12   10   
  2 Opp, Amber                   Freedom                5:56.01    8   
  3 Wangler, Lynde               Watauga                5:59.38    6   
  4 Juerges, Ella                Hickory                6:22.55    5   
  5 Ryan, Caileigh               Hickory                6:26.67    4   
  6 Wangler, Jesse               Watauga                6:31.32    3   
  7 Fisher, Corille              Hickory                6:36.78    2   
  8 Le, Macy                     St. Stephens           6:43.97    1   
  9 Galit, Hailey                Fred T. Foar           6:44.30  
 10 Cannon, Emily                Fred T. Foar           6:55.85  
 11 Pulliam, Kaylee              South Caldwe           6:57.91  
 12 Greene, Hannah               Fred T. Foar           6:58.13  
 13 Wackerhagen, Makayla         St. Stephens           7:04.55  
 14 Frizsell, Emma               South Caldwe           7:11.26  
 15 Dula, Kaitlin                South Caldwe           7:28.67  
 16 Weatherman, Molly            Patton                 7:39.95  
 17 Smith, Emily                 Patton                 7:52.41  
 18 Worley, Haven                Patton                 8:15.38  
 19 Dodd, Megan                  Hibriten               8:40.47  

Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mathewson, Dylan             South Caldwe           4:36.66   10   
  2 Soule, Jacob                 Watauga                4:36.71    8   
  3 Cline, Braxton               Hibriten               4:38.93    6   
  4 Bauguess, Broderick          Fred T. Foar           4:42.95    5   
  5 Stone, Rhyan                 South Caldwe           4:46.93    4   
  6 Osborne, Matt                Watauga                4:48.12    3   
  7 Meade, Nathaniel             Fred T. Foar           4:48.55    2   
  8 Minch, Daniel                St. Stephens           4:55.63    1   
  9 Pilkington, Grant            Watauga                4:59.11  
 10 Rider, Brian                 Patton                 5:01.30  
 11 Barbee, Brad                 St. Stephens           5:04.15  
 12 Hale, Austhin                Hickory                5:07.50  
 13 Soles, Dylan                 Fred T. Foar           5:09.64  
 14 Tanner, Will                 Hickory                5:13.46  
 15 Brown, Dylan                 Hibriten               5:20.51  
 16 Starnes, Noah                South Caldwe           5:23.37  
 17 Moore, Dillon                Freedom                6:12.16  
 18 Burgess, Jacob               Freedom                6:12.31  
 19 Walker, Jacob                Freedom                6:20.13  

Event 11  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hickory  'A'                                          51.76   10   
  2 Watauga  'A'                                          54.48    8   
  3 Freedom  'A'                                          55.86    6   
  4 Hibriten  'A'                                         57.28    5   
 -- St. Stephens  'A'                                        DQ   Zone 3 early

Event 12  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 South Caldwell  'A'                                   45.56   10   
  2 Patton  'A'                                           45.85    8   
  3 Hibriten  'A'                                         45.91    6   
  4 Watauga  'A'                                          46.55    5   
  5 St. Stephens  'A'                                     47.43    4   
  6 Hickory  'A'                                          47.86    3   
  7 Fred T. Foard  'A'                                    48.01    2   
 -- Freedom  'A'                                             DQ   Zone 3 late

Event 13  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Scott, Marisa                Patton                   46.30   2  10   
  2 Ruff, Kaylah                 Hickory                  49.18   2   8   
  3 Wood, Gracyn                 Hickory                  53.32   2   6   
  4 Speagle, Madison             Fred T. Foar             54.07   2   5   
  5 Kavanaugh, Kennedy           Watauga                  54.82   2   4   
  6 Clark, Tydericka             Hickory                  55.55   1   3   
  7 Shronce, Katie               Fred T. Foar             55.97   2   2   
  8 Brown, Destiney              St. Stephens             57.18   2   1   
  9 Butler, Sharia               Freedom                  58.82   1 
 10 Hollar, Madison              St. Stephens           1:06.32   1 
 -- Swisher, Maddie              Watauga                    DNF   2 

Event 14  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Styron, Zack                 Watauga                  42.68   3  10   
  2 Rutherford, Trevon           Freedom                  44.33   3   8   
  3 Ceccato, Christian           Fred T. Foar             45.45   3   6   
  4 McBurney, Matthew            South Caldwe             46.72   3   5   
  5 Pifer, Zack                  Watauga                  46.88   3   4   
  6 Holmes, Austin               St. Stephens             47.78   3   3   
  7 Vera, Joel                   St. Stephens             47.87   3   2   
  8 Patel, Yash                  South Caldwe             48.87   2   1   
  9 Hemphill, Keyshawn           Freedom                  50.64   2 
 10 Hall, Andy                   South Caldwe             51.24   2 
 11 Young, Tyler                 Fred T. Foar             51.45   3 
 12 Doucette, Adam               St. Stephens             51.79   2 
 13 chase, cline                 Hickory                  52.29   1 
 14 Johnson, Brandon             Fred T. Foar             53.88   2 
 15 Petitt, Landon               Hibriten                 53.93   2 
 16 Ferguson, Jacob              Hibriten                 54.36   2 
 17 Wilson, Mark                 Hibriten                 55.94   1 
 18 Rinehardt, Preston           Hickory                1:00.14   1 

Event 15  Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Gould, Brynne                Watauga                1:02.67   3  10   
  2 Plyler, Grace                Watauga                1:03.23   3   8   
  3 Bauer, Abby                  Patton                 1:05.19   3   6   
  4 Arrington, Lauren            South Caldwe           1:06.02   3   5   
  5 Locklear, Brianna            St. Stephens           1:08.41   3   4   
  6 Tallent, Malarie             Patton                 1:09.27   3   3   
  7 Johnson, Shaye               Freedom                1:10.43   2   2   
  8 Revell, Sydney               Hickory                1:11.04   3   1   
  9 Abernathy, Darian            Hickory                1:11.30   2 
 10 Bolling, Allison             St. Stephens           1:11.33   2 
 11 Shuford, Mary Yanna          Hickory                1:15.20   1 
 12 Cline, Sydney                St. Stephens           1:15.42   2 
 13 Bishop, Majerle              Fred T. Foar           1:16.87   2 
 14 Poulter, MiKayla             South Caldwe           1:19.32   2 
 15 West, Courtney               Fred T. Foar           1:20.19   1 
 -- Smith, Megan                 Watauga                     DQ   3  false start

Event 16  Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hall, Jake                   South Caldwe             52.10   3  10   
  2 Brown, Mitch                 Patton                   53.32   3   8   
  3 Hall, Justin                 Watauga                  53.92   2   6   
  4 Reid, Hunter                 Patton                   53.99   3   5   
  5 Trivett, Grant               South Caldwe             54.92   2   4   
  6 Burgess, Smiley              Freedom                  55.99   3   3   
  7 Cameron, Ketty               Fred T. Foar             56.32   3   2   
  8 Powell, Norris               Freedom                  57.01   2   1   
  9 Guess, Carl                  South Caldwe             57.04   2 
 10 Cumberlander, Cole           Hickory                  57.11   1 
 11 Young, Brady                 Hickory                  57.69   1 
 12 Brigman, Dylan               Fred T. Foar             58.19   3 
 13 Wise, Terrel                 St. Stephens             58.48   2 
 14 Green, Khalil                Fred T. Foar             58.64   3 
 15 Sigmon, Spencer              St. Stephens             58.68   3 
 16 Ragle, Bailey                Freedom                  59.03   2 
 17 Hector, Dekwan               Hickory                1:00.86   2 
 18 Watson, Drew                 Patton                 1:02.63   2 

Event 17  Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sloboda, Sophie              Watauga                2:36.79   10   
  2 Weeks, Lily                  Watauga                2:41.10    8   
  3 Juerges, Ella                Hickory                2:45.58    6   
  4 Berry, Daniela               South Caldwe           2:46.28    5   
  5 Bumgarner, Hannah            St. Stephens           2:46.52    4   
  6 Cordoza, Keyana              Hickory                2:53.77    3   
  7 Murphy, Makayla              Patton                 2:56.53    2   
  8 Wood, Sylvia                 Watauga                3:02.87    1   
  9 Smith, Lauren                St. Stephens           3:02.90  
 10 Le, Macy                     St. Stephens           3:05.73  
 11 Cannon, Emily                Fred T. Foar           3:11.97  
 12 Baughman, Selby              Patton                 3:13.96  
 13 Greene, Hannah               Fred T. Foar           3:14.01  
 14 Bishop, Majerle              Fred T. Foar           3:20.59  
 15 Waters, Savannah             Patton                 3:24.12  

Event 18  Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pate, Connor                 Watauga                2:04.74   10   
  2 Cline, Braxton               Hibriten               2:05.16    8   
  3 Hellenbrand, Matthew         Watauga                2:06.19    6   
  4 Stone, Rhyan                 South Caldwe           2:12.03    5   
  5 Bare, Andrew                 St. Stephens           2:13.00    4   
  6 Crumpler, Andrew             Watauga                2:15.93    3   
  7 Madden, Noah                 St. Stephens           2:23.16    2   
  8 Gragg, Dylan                 South Caldwe           2:26.45    1   
  9 Caudill, Devon               Freedom                2:26.61  
 10 Allen, Glen                  Freedom                2:28.50  
 11 Shirley, Leighton            Freedom                2:29.85  
 12 Fuller, Jordan               Hickory                2:30.03  
 13 Calderon, Jeremy             Fred T. Foar           2:30.73  
 14 Brittian, Ben                Patton                 2:31.93  
 15 Younger, Caleb               Fred T. Foar           2:32.30  
 16 Cottrell, Alec               Fred T. Foar           2:33.28  
 17 Ung, Alex                    Patton                 2:35.92  
 18 Pascaul, Andres              Patton                 2:49.72  
 -- Mathewson, Dylan             South Caldwe               DNF  

Event 19  Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Holmes, Olivia               St. Stephens             26.92   3  10   
  2 Randle, Savanna              Watauga                  27.03   3   8   
  3 Hicks, Keyona                St. Stephens             27.78   3   6   
  4 Simon, Tada                  Hickory                  28.03   3   5   
  5 Coats, Shakira               Hickory                  28.09   1   4   
  6 Stiles, Destiney             St. Stephens             28.17   3   3   
  7 Gould, Brynne                Watauga                  28.37   3   2   
  8 Arrington, Lauren            South Caldwe             28.63   3   1   
  9 Clark, Tydericka             Hickory                  28.77   3 
 10 McDaniel, Hailey             Watauga                  28.86   2 
 11 Killian, Keonna              Hibriten                 29.79   2 
 12 Vaughn, Salena               Patton                   30.03   2 
 13 Dale, Holly                  Freedom                  30.06   2 
 14 Baker, Hannah                Patton                   30.48   2 
 15 Lewis, Jayla                 Patton                   31.00   1 
 16 Price, Olivia                South Caldwe             31.08   1 
 17 Johnson, Shaye               Freedom                  31.23   2 
 18 Schennings, Helena           Hibriten                 31.40   1 
 19 Young, Courtney              Fred T. Foar             31.83   2 
 20 Davenport, Saidea            Hibriten                 31.93   1 
 21 Blevins, Amanda              South Caldwe             33.33   1 
 22 West, Courtney               Fred T. Foar             35.57   1 

Event 20  Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Caldwell, Brenden            Freedom                  22.89   3  10   
  2 Gardin, Khris                Freedom                  22.99   1   8   
  3 Maddox, Kaynmon              South Caldwe             23.49   3   6   
  4 Wright, Cameron              South Caldwe             23.66   3   5   
  5 Cook, Devin                  Patton                   23.86   3   4   
  6 Cumberlander, Cole           Hickory                  24.23   1   3   
  7 Neal, Paul                   South Caldwe             24.34   3   2   
  8 Reid, Johnathan              Hickory                  24.37   3   1   
  9 Mccloney, Zaveon             Hickory                  24.49   2 
 10 Ceccato, Christian           Fred T. Foar             24.57   2 
 11 Gibbs, Anthony               Fred T. Foar             24.67   2 
 12 Shipley, Dalton              Patton                   25.58   1 
 13 Simmons, Monte               Hibriten                 25.76   2 
 14 Pimentel, Brandon            Watauga                  26.14   2 
 15 Wiggington, Tyler            Fred T. Foar             26.43   2 
 16 Brown, Alex                  Patton                   26.54   1 
 17 Stewart, Dakota              Hibriten                 26.59   2 
 18 Carlton, Kori                St. Stephens             26.76   3 
 19 Stewart, Noah                Hibriten                 27.26   2 

Event 21  Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mansure, Kathleen            Watauga               12:46.34   10   
  2 Wangler, Lynde               Watauga               13:21.68    8   
  3 Opp, Amber                   Freedom               13:46.06    6   
  4 Craft, Jennifer              Hickory               14:21.93    5   
  5 Wangler, Jesse               Watauga               14:31.29    4   
  6 Galit, Hailey                Fred T. Foar          14:52.56    3   
  7 Bulick, Katie                St. Stephens          15:03.57    2   
  8 Wackerhagen, Makayla         St. Stephens          15:24.40    1   
  9 Armstrong, Alexia            Hickory               15:30.67  
 10 Frizsell, Emma               South Caldwe          15:39.20  
 11 Fieds, Bella                 Hickory               16:16.73  
 12 Zuzolo, Jordan               South Caldwe          17:12.80  

Event 22  Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Holland, Michael             Watauga               10:21.27   10   
  2 Mathewson, Dylan             South Caldwe          10:21.72    8   
  3 Soule, Jacob                 Watauga               10:37.71    6   
  4 Andrews, Levi                Freedom               10:40.02    5   
  5 Meade, Nathaniel             Fred T. Foar          10:40.40    4   
  6 Osborne, Matt                Watauga               10:41.67    3   
  7 Stone, Rhyan                 South Caldwe          11:01.60    2   
  8 Hale, Austhin                Hickory               11:08.49    1   
  9 Barbee, Brad                 St. Stephens          11:09.41  
 10 Barbee, Bryan                St. Stephens          11:19.87  
 11 Amos, Spencer                Freedom               11:46.42  
 12 Rider, Brian                 Patton                11:47.51  
 13 Tanner, Will                 Hickory               11:54.00  
 14 Reinhardt, Parker            Fred T. Foar          12:13.97  
 15 Burson IV, Paul              South Caldwe          12:15.55  
 16 Butler, Jared                Hickory               12:30.61  
 17 Caudill, Devon               Freedom               12:43.17  
 18 Stracener, Kurt              St. Stephens          12:46.18  
 19 Underwood, Laban             Fred T. Foar          12:56.19  
 20 Wakefield, Elijah            Hibriten              13:03.78  

Event 23  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Watauga  'A'                                        4:28.14   10   
  2 Patton  'A'                                         4:36.48    8   
  3 Hickory  'A'                                        4:52.76    6   
  4 St. Stephens  'A'                                   4:54.62    5   
  5 South Caldwell  'A'                                 4:54.82    4   

Event 24  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 South Caldwell  'A'                                 3:35.20   10   
  2 Watauga  'A'                                        3:35.75    8   
  3 Patton  'A'                                         3:47.13    6   
  4 St. Stephens  'A'                                   3:48.38    5   
  5 Freedom  'A'                                        3:48.93    4   
  6 Fred T. Foard  'A'                                  3:49.78    3   
  7 Hibriten  'A'                                       4:00.85    2   

Event 25  Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Scott, Marisa                Patton                16-07.00   10   
  2 Tipps, Shadasha              Hickory               16-04.25    8   
  3 Burns, Samantha              Freedom               15-06.00    6   
  4 Sherman, Julia               Hibriten              14-10.50    5   
  5 Clark, Tydericka             Hickory               14-08.50    4   
  6 Plyler, Grace                Watauga               14-03.00    3   
  7 Bauer, Abby                  Patton                14-02.25    2   
  8 Harris, Clare                Watauga               14-00.75    1   
  9 Bare, Susan                  St. Stephens          13-10.25  
 10 Kerley, Jodi                 St. Stephens          13-05.75  
 11 Schennings, Helena           Hibriten              13-05.25  
 12 Harshaw, Anjeleigh           Hibriten              13-04.25  
 13 Revell, Sydney               Hickory               13-03.00  
 14 Higgins, Hannah              St. Stephens          13-00.75  
 15 Baker, Hannah                Patton                12-10.25  
 16 Shelton, Hailey              Freedom               12-09.25  
 17 Pennell, Carrie              Watauga               12-04.00  
 18 Price, Olivia                South Caldwe          12-01.25  
 19 Bell, Priscilla              South Caldwe          11-10.75  
 20 Young, Courtney              Fred T. Foar          10-09.00  
 21 Kowalewski, Julia            Fred T. Foar          10-08.25  
 22 West, Courtney               Fred T. Foar           9-10.25  

Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Suddreth, DaQun              Hibriten              20-09.75   10   
  2 Caldwell, Brenden            Freedom               20-09.00    8   
  3 Emmons, Bj                   Freedom               20-09.00    6   
  4 Boston, T.C.                 Freedom               19-01.75    5   
  5 Maxwell, Devall              Hibriten              19-01.25    4   
  6 Poulos, T.J.                 Watauga               19-01.00    3   
  7 Cuthbertson, Russell         Patton                19-00.25    2   
  8 Henry, Tyler                 South Caldwe          18-03.00    1   
  9 Fuller, Jordan               Hickory               18-00.50  
 10 Holmes, Austin               St. Stephens          18-00.25  
 11 Clark, David                 Hibriten              17-06.25  
 12 Cuthbertson, Sampson         Patton                17-04.25  
 13 Grimes, Deshaun              Watauga               17-03.50  
 14 Williams, Matt               Fred T. Foar          16-08.00  
 15 Brigman, Dylan               Fred T. Foar          16-00.50  
 16 Johnson, Tyler               Fred T. Foar          15-11.00  
 17 Finger, Khalil               St. Stephens          14-06.25  
 18 Triplett, Brennan            South Caldwe          12-11.75  

Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tipps, Shadasha              Hickory               34-03.50   10   
  2 Burns, Samantha              Freedom               33-07.75    8   
  3 Vaughn, Salena               Patton                32-11.50    6   
  4 Tallent, Malarie             Patton                32-01.25    5   
  5 McLure, Addie                Watauga               30-01.00    4   
  6 Bell, Priscilla              South Caldwe          28-05.00    3   
  7 Pennell, Carrie              Watauga               28-01.00    2   
  8 McCune, Tayler               Watauga               27-07.50    1   
  9 Bare, Susan                  St. Stephens          27-06.25  
 -- Blevins, Amanda              South Caldwe              FOUL  

Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Styron, Zack                 Watauga               40-01.00   10   
  2 Hall, Justin                 Watauga               39-01.25    8   
  3 Henry, Tyler                 South Caldwe          38-11.00    6   
  4 Poulos, T.J.                 Watauga               38-03.00    5   
  5 Cuthbertson, Russell         Patton                37-11.00    4   
  6 Fuller, Jordan               Hickory               37-00.50    3   
  7 Rutherford, Trevon           Freedom               36-08.00    2   
  8 Richardson, Davon            St. Stephens          36-07.00    1   
  9 Moore, Niguel                Freedom               36-03.00  
 10 McBurney, Matthew            South Caldwe          36-01.25  
 11 Vannoy, Jaden                Hibriten              35-03.75  
 12 Baker, Elijah                Hibriten              34-09.25  
 13 Finger, Khalil               St. Stephens          34-08.00  
 14 Watson, Drew                 Patton                34-02.50  
 -- Williams, Matt               Fred T. Foar              FOUL  
 -- Green, Khalil                Fred T. Foar              FOUL  
 -- Wiggington, Jordan           Fred T. Foar              FOUL  
 -- Boston, T.C.                 Freedom                   FOUL  
 -- Holmes, Austin               St. Stephens              FOUL  

Event 29  Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arrington, Lauren            South Caldwe           5-00.00   10   
  2 Tipps, Shadasha              Hickory                4-10.00    8   
  3 Davenport, Saidea            Hibriten               4-08.00    5.50
  3 Shelton, Hailey              Freedom                4-08.00    5.50
  5 Bell, Priscilla              South Caldwe           4-08.00    4   
  6 Locklear, Brianna            St. Stephens           4-06.00    3   
  7 Sherman, Julia               Hibriten               4-06.00    2   
  8 Arnette, Sarah               Watauga                4-04.00    1   

Event 30  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Martin, Bailey               Fred T. Foar           5-08.00   10   
  2 Baker, Elijah                Hibriten               5-08.00    8   
  3 Hall, Matthew                Watauga                5-06.00    6   
  4 Lowry, Kaleb                 Freedom                5-04.00    5   
  5 Patel, Yash                  South Caldwe           5-02.00    1.66
  5 Henry, Tyler                 South Caldwe           5-02.00    1.66
  5 Pifer, Zack                  Watauga                5-02.00    1.66
  5 Johnson, Tyler               Fred T. Foar           5-02.00    1.66
  5 Foust, Chance                Fred T. Foar           5-02.00    1.66
  5 Caldwell, Conner             Hibriten               5-02.00    1.66
 11 Patterson, David             Hibriten               5-00.00  
 -- Temple, Elijah               Watauga                     NH  

Event 31  Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gardin, Taylor               Freedom               34-08.00   10   
  2 Kowalewski, Julia            Fred T. Foar          28-10.50    8   
  3 Rhoney, Amy                  Freedom               28-02.00    6   
  4 Calloway, Cheyanne           Hibriten              27-02.25    5   
  5 Chester, Leah                Hibriten              26-10.00    4   
  6 Fullbright, Abbey            Fred T. Foar          26-08.25    3   
  7 Coleman, Alexis              Freedom               25-03.25    2   
  8 Livingston, Phoebe           St. Stephens          25-01.25    1   
  9 Bowman, Anna                 Fred T. Foar          24-06.00  
 10 Vang, Sarah                  South Caldwe          23-11.50  
 11 Stoudermire, Claire          South Caldwe          22-11.75  
 12 Fuller, Alex                 Watauga               22-06.75  
 13 Jackson, Tassa               Hickory               22-01.25  
 14 Martin, Hailey               Hickory               20-11.50  
 15 Foxx, Rana                   Watauga               17-11.25  

Event 32  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Suddreth, DaQun              Hibriten              46-03.25   10   
  2 Foxx, Kenan                  Watauga               43-07.50    8   
  3 Wright, Cameron              South Caldwe          42-07.50    6   
  4 Daniels, Tishawn             Hibriten              40-11.50    5   
  5 Whitmore, Christian          Fred T. Foar          39-09.75    4   
  6 Rutz, Jacob                  Watauga               39-02.25    3   
  7 Lewis, Jon Barrett           Hibriten              39-01.75    2   
  8 Hawkins, Marcus              Freedom               38-04.50    1   
  9 Perkins, Tim                 Freedom               38-03.00  
 10 DiGiacomo, Luke              South Caldwe          37-06.25  
 11 Bunton, Jesse                Patton                37-00.75   Zone 3 late
 12 Pruitt, Bryce                Patton                35-11.00  
 13 Ennis, Andrew                South Caldwe          35-10.50  
 14 Price, Zayquan               Patton                35-10.00  
 15 Lusk, Andrew                 Fred T. Foar          35-03.75  
 16 Smith, Kayland               Hickory               33-03.50  
 17 Drury, Malik                 Freedom               31-11.50  
 18 Henson, John                 St. Stephens          31-04.75  
 19 Mann, Dane                   Fred T. Foar          31-00.75  
 20 Roten, Cody                  Hickory               30-10.00  
 21 Sutton, Maurice              St. Stephens          30-10.00  
 22 Killian, Josh                Hickory               30-09.75  
 23 Finger, Dakota               Watauga               28-05.25  

Event 33  Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Harris, Clare                Watauga                 100-03   10   
  2 Jackson, Tassa               Hickory                  91-02    8   
  3 Calloway, Cheyanne           Hibriten                 86-00    6   
  4 Gardin, Taylor               Freedom                  84-09    5   
  5 Rhoney, Amy                  Freedom                  81-03    4   
  6 Chester, Leah                Hibriten                 78-10    3   
  7 Stoudermire, Claire          South Caldwe             76-02    2   
  8 Coleman, Alexis              Freedom                  76-01    1   
  9 Fuller, Alex                 Watauga                  73-02  
 10 Fullbright, Abbey            Fred T. Foar             71-07  
 11 Bowman, Anna                 Fred T. Foar             70-10  
 12 Vang, Sarah                  South Caldwe             69-02  
 13 Kowalewski, Julia            Fred T. Foar             59-05  
 14 Foxx, Rana                   Watauga                  58-06  
 15 Martin, Hailey               Hickory                  57-01  
 16 Waters, Savannah             Patton                   51-01  
 17 Livingston, Phoebe           St. Stephens             47-01  

Event 34  Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Foxx, Kenan                  Watauga                 127-05   10   
  2 Ennis, Andrew                South Caldwe            113-05    8   
  3 Beshears, Justin             Hickory                 112-10    6   
  4 Edgerton, Jakolbie           Freedom                 111-08    5   
  5 Rutz, Jacob                  Watauga                 110-05    4   
  6 Lusk, Alex                   Fred T. Foar            103-04    3   
  7 Lewis, Jon Barrett           Hibriten                102-05    2   
  8 Wilfong, Cameron             Fred T. Foar            101-09    1   
  9 Edgerton, Javonta            Freedom                  99-09  
 10 Wilson, Mark                 Hibriten                 93-08  
 11 Pruitt, Bryce                Patton                   92-00  
 12 Bunton, Jesse                Patton                   90-07  
 13 Perkins, Tim                 Freedom                  90-00  
 14 Killian, Josh                Hickory                  89-03  
 15 DiGiacomo, Luke              South Caldwe             87-09  
 16 Henson, John                 St. Stephens             87-07  
 17 Geiser, Jake                 South Caldwe             87-00  
 18 Lusk, Andrew                 Fred T. Foar             86-08  
 19 Roten, Cody                  Hickory                  86-05  
 20 Rankins, Wanya               St. Stephens             77-08  
 21 Gordon, Jimmy                Hibriten                 71-05  
 22 Tallent, Tucker              Patton                   70-09  
 23 Day, Chase                   St. Stephens             69-07  
 24 Gonzalez, Kenneth            Watauga                  65-01  

Event 35  Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Seramur, Alison              Watauga               10-06.00   10   
  2 Smith, Lauren                St. Stephens           7-06.00    8   
  3 Scarborugh, Sydney           Hickory                6-00.00    6   
  4 Brown, Rachel                South Caldwe           5-06.00    5   
  5 Blevins, Amanda              South Caldwe           5-00.00    4   

Event 36  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hall, Matthew                Watauga               12-06.00   10   
  2 Dacus, Ben                   Hibriten              12-00.00    8   
  3 Hall, Justin                 Watauga                9-06.00    6   
  4 Cannon, Matt                 Hibriten               9-00.00    5   
  5 Trivett, Grant               South Caldwe           9-00.00    4   
  6 Geiser, Zane                 South Caldwe           7-06.00    3   
  7 Butler, Jared                Hickory                7-00.00    1.50
  7 Triplett, Brennan            South Caldwe           7-00.00    1.50
  9 Whitener, Griffin            Hibriten               6-00.00  

                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Watauga                    178        2) Hickory                   153   
    3) Freedom                     78.50     4) St. Stephens               75   
    5) Patton                      70        6) South Caldwell             50   
    7) Hibriten                    39.50     8) Fred T. Foard              29   

                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Watauga                    177.66     2) South Caldwell            141.83
    3) Freedom                    106        4) Hibriten                   90.66
    5) Fred T. Foard               61.33     6) Patton                     51   
    7) St. Stephens                40        8) Hickory                    29.50

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here