Watauga men’s tracksters edge field, crowned Northwestern Conference champions

Watauga men’s tracksters edge field, crowned Northwestern Conference champions
Embedded Banner 468×60

By David Rogers. May 3, 2018. BOONE, NC – If there were star performers in the Watauga men’s track team win over the other seven high schools of the Northwestern Conference, we have to give the nod to three-event champ Luke Drummonds (Pole Vault, Triple Jump, and 300-meter Hurdles), as well as Bryce Satterfield’s blistering 400-meter dash performance.

The three Watauga runners Avery Cannon (second from right), Josh Lamont (third from right) and Price St. Claire (fifth from right) finished 3-5-4 for the Pioneers in the 3200 Meters

Satterfield clocked a 50.92 in capturing the 400 title at Jack Groce Stadium, nearly two seconds ahead of Logan Ellis of Alexander Central (52.22) and less than three seconds ahead of third place, Freedom’s Walter Swan (53.16).

Although winning the second heat of the 200 Meters in 23.17, Satterfield’s time was only good enough for third behind two St. Stephens runners, both running in the more competitive third heat.  Teavius Henry of St. Stephens won in a time of 23.09, while his Indian teammate A’Keem Patterson came in second at 23.14.  Five of the top six finishers came from the third heat.  Henry’s performance was remarkable, though, in that coming out of the turn he was in fourth place, but finished strong down the stretch to nip his teammate.

Teavius Henry of St. Stephens just nips teammate A’Keem Patterson to win the 200 meters.

Drummonds place third in the 110-meter hurdles in 15.85, just behind West Caldwell’s Taye Dula (15.71) and Hickory’s Derrien Phillips (15.82), but that performance was just icing on the proverbial cake after besting all comers in the 300-meter hurdles (42.16), the pole vault (11-06.00) and the triple jump.  His 44-02.00 leap in the triple jump was a full two feet further than second place finisher Phillips (Hickroy).

Other notable finishes in the field events included Samuel Sappington’s 3rd place performance in the Discus Throw, behind Alexander Central’s Lyndon Strickland and Freedom’s Larry Luke.

In the Men’s 3200, Alexander Central’s Cooper Castellaw (9:48.54) and St. Stephens’ Jayden Hefner (9:51.62) ran away from the field, but Watauga picked up valuable team points in finishing 3-4-5 with Avery Cannon (10:12.24), Price St. Clair (10:24.38).

Similarly, Castellaw (4:36.29) picked up the win in the Men’s 1600, but Watauga finished 2-3-4 behind St. Clair (4:41.27), Cannon (4:46.06), and Ethan Turner (4:46.22).

Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Patterson, A'Keem            St. Stephens             11.36Q  2 
  2 Piercy, Spencer              South Caldwe             11.36Q  3 
  3 Morgan, Daniel               Alexander Ce             11.94Q  1 
  4 Lowdermilk, A'Jontay €�     Freedom                  11.48Q  3 
  5 Montgomery, Steven           Alexander Ce             11.49Q  2 
  6 Poe, Tracy                   Watauga                  11.96Q  1 
  7 Benjamin, Jonathan           Freedom                  11.61q  3 
  8 Moore, Omar                  Freedom                  11.74q  3 
  9 Craig, Samuel                South Caldwe             11.78   2 
 10 Sumner, Malakei              South Caldwe             11.93   2 
 11 Mendenhall, Jonathan         Hickory                  12.01   1 
 12 Gatica, Demetri              Hickory                  12.25   3 
 13 Carlton, Deandre             Hickory                  12.60   1 
 14 Bright, Luke                 McDowell                 12.75   2 
 15 Gause, Isaiah                West Caldwel             13.17   3 
 16 Perkins, Nick                West Caldwel             13.48   1 
 17 Thynne, Mason                McDowell                 13.55   1 
 18 Harper, Treshon              West Caldwel             13.95   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Patterson, A'Keem            St. Stephens             11.25  
  2 Piercy, Spencer              South Caldwe             11.36  
  3 Montgomery, Steven           Alexander Ce             11.54  
  4 Lowdermilk, A'Jontay €�     Freedom                  11.57  
  5 Poe, Tracy                   Watauga                  11.62  
  6 Morgan, Daniel               Alexander Ce             11.62  
  7 Benjamin, Jonathan           Freedom                  11.86  
  8 Moore, Omar                  Freedom                  11.87  
Preliminaries
  9 Craig, Samuel                South Caldwe                    
 10 Sumner, Malakei              South Caldwe                    
 11 Mendenhall, Jonathan         Hickory                         
 12 Gatica, Demetri              Hickory                         
 13 Carlton, Deandre             Hickory                         
 14 Bright, Luke                 McDowell                        
 15 Gause, Isaiah                West Caldwel                    
 16 Perkins, Nick                West Caldwel                    
 17 Thynne, Mason                McDowell                        
 18 Harper, Treshon              West Caldwel                    
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Henry, Teavius               St. Stephens             23.09   3 
  2 Patterson, A'Keem            St. Stephens             23.14   3 
  3 Satterfield, Bryce           Watauga                  23.17   2 
  4 Webb, Stephen                McDowell                 23.37   3 
  5 Lowdermilk, A'Jontay €�     Freedom                  23.65   3 
  6 Swan, Walter                 Freedom                  23.72   3 
  7 Cruz, Daniel                 Alexander Ce             23.76   2 
  8 Craig, Samuel                South Caldwe             23.95   2 
  9 Morgan, Daniel               Alexander Ce             24.02   3 
 10 Craig, Jacovi                St. Stephens             24.27   1 
 11 Benjamin, Jonathan           Freedom                  24.28   3 
 12 Sumner, Malakei              South Caldwe             24.37   3 
 13 Dickerson, Josue             South Caldwe             24.55   2 
 14 Gatica, Demetri              Hickory                  25.19   2 
 15 Olivo, Jc                    McDowell                 25.28   2 
 16 Nance, Ryan                  Hickory                  25.32   1 
 17 Davenport, Devonte           West Caldwel             25.44   2 
 18 Conley, Aunshae              Hickory                  25.54   1 
 19 McClure, Lemuel              Watauga                  25.75   1 
 20 Bright, Luke                 McDowell                 26.01   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Satterfield, Bryce           Watauga                  50.92   3 
  2 Ellis, Logan                 Alexander Ce             52.22   3 
  3 Swan, Walter                 Freedom                  53.16   3 
  4 Williams, Dylan              South Caldwe             54.14   3 
  5 Cloninger, Joanthan          South Caldwe             54.42   2 
  6 Johnson, Connor              South Caldwe             55.06   3 
  7 Freeman, Alexander           Watauga                  55.33   3 
  8 Nelson, Nicholas             Hickory                  55.46   3 
  9 Ferguson, Jordan             Freedom                  56.12   2 
 10 Cecil, Logan                 St. Stephens             56.26   2 
 11 Robbins, Jayden              Watauga                  56.68   2 
 12 Avery, Kameron               Freedom                  57.01   3 
 13 DeJarnette, Garrison         Alexander Ce             58.06   1 
 14 Davenport, Devonte           West Caldwel             58.40   1 
 15 Andrews, Brendan             West Caldwel             58.40   2 
 16 Morales, Marvin              Alexander Ce             59.00   1 
 17 McLauchlin, Zak              St. Stephens             59.09   2 
 18 Chandler, Ben                West Caldwel             59.96   1 
 19 Thynne, Mason                McDowell               1:01.95   2 
 20 Ocampo, Victor               McDowell               1:03.06   2 
 21 Martinez, Miguel             Hickory                1:04.21   1 
 22 Bryant, Davis                Hickory                1:05.79   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Castellaw, Cooper            Alexander Ce           2:02.85   2 
  2 Brittain, Dylan              Freedom                2:03.73   2 
  3 Norman, Elias                Watauga                2:03.91   2 
  4 Coatney, Caleb               Watauga                2:04.72   2 
  5 Brown, Tucker                Watauga                2:07.63   1 
  6 Harper, Grant                St. Stephens           2:08.38   1 
  7 Soto-Luna, Fernando          Freedom                2:13.75   2 
  8 Greene, Nicolas              McDowell               2:14.02   2 
  9 Ellis, Logan                 Alexander Ce           2:16.93   2 
 10 Ellwanger, Davis             St. Stephens           2:18.94   1 
 11 Lopez, Carlos                McDowell               2:20.68   2 
 12 Warren, Seth                 Alexander Ce           2:21.51   2 
 13 DeWitt, Jonathan             Hickory                2:24.80   1 
 14 Corpening, Tyriq             Freedom                2:24.93   2 
 15 Thapa, Josh                  McDowell               2:26.49   1 
 16 Schoellner, Eric             Hickory                2:26.94   1 
 17 Perez, Fernando              Hickory                2:27.48   1 
 18 Woodie, Camden               South Caldwe           2:34.57   1 
 19 Miller, Ian                  South Caldwe           2:41.45   1 
 20 Johnson, Connor              South Caldwe           2:41.59   2 
 -- Hefner, Jayden               St. Stephens               DNF   2 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Castellaw, Cooper            Alexander Ce           4:36.29  
  2 St. Clair, Price             Watauga                4:41.27  
  3 Cannon, Avery                Watauga                4:46.06  
  4 Turner, Ethan                Watauga                4:46.22  
  5 Christensen, Tyler           St. Stephens           4:53.22  
  6 Deffke, Ethan                Hickory                4:58.34  
  7 Warren, Seth                 Alexander Ce           5:01.33  
  8 Brown, Jeremy                St. Stephens           5:02.19  
  9 Corpening, Tyriq             Freedom                5:07.69  
 10 Ferguson, Nathaniel          Freedom                5:15.63  
 11 Wang, Wenzhuo                St. Stephens           5:18.47  
 12 Lopez, Carlos                McDowell               5:20.45  
 13 Alden, Evan                  South Caldwe           5:26.64  
 14 Thapa, Josh                  McDowell               5:32.53  
 15 Bennett, Jonathan            Hickory                5:34.13  
 16 McLean, Zachary              West Caldwel           5:37.03  
 17 Shepler, Carson              Hickory                5:39.24  
 18 Joplin, Thomas               South Caldwe           5:40.67  
 19 Andrews, Noah                West Caldwel           5:43.63  
 20 Burgess, Tyler               Alexander Ce           5:46.13  
 21 Hudson, Hunter               South Caldwe           5:46.30  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Castellaw, Cooper            Alexander Ce           9:48.54  
  2 Hefner, Jayden               St. Stephens           9:51.62  
  3 Cannon, Avery                Watauga               10:12.24  
  4 St. Clair, Price             Watauga               10:17.28  
  5 Lamont, Josh                 Watauga               10:24.38  
  6 Christensen, Tyler           St. Stephens          11:04.88  
  7 Deffke, Ethan                Hickory               11:04.98  
  8 Brown, Jeremy                St. Stephens          11:41.34  
  9 Ferguson, Nathaniel          Freedom               11:48.73  
 10 Poppante, Ernesto            Hickory               11:52.69  
 11 Flemming, Isiah              Alexander Ce          11:55.37  
 12 Boggs, Clayton               Hickory               12:17.20  
 13 Luciana, Anthony             Freedom               12:33.12  
 14 Deal, Jacob                  Alexander Ce          12:38.46  
 15 Bradley, Fabian              McDowell              12:50.94  
 16 Joplin, Thomas               South Caldwe          12:54.39  
 17 Hudson, Hunter               South Caldwe          12:56.52  
 18 Alden, Evan                  South Caldwe          13:27.45  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dula, Taye                   West Caldwel             16.12Q  1 
  2 Yelton, Hank                 Freedom                  16.34Q  2 
  3 Phillips, Derrien            Hickory                  16.56Q  3 
  4 Drummonds, Luke              Watauga                  16.15Q  1 
  5 Smith, Donovan               Alexander Ce             16.57Q  3 
  6 Rankin, Tristan              Hickory                  16.58Q  2 
  7 Millsap, Elijah              Hickory                  17.27q  3 
  8 Prince, Austin               McDowell                 17.33q  2 
  9 Lewis, Carter                South Caldwe             18.21   2 
 10 Randolph, Adam               McDowell                 18.42   1 
 11 Randolph, Andrew             McDowell                 18.57   1 
 12 Murkey, Iyahn                Freedom                  19.32   3 
 13 Ramella, Isaac               Alexander Ce             19.87   3 
 14 Annas, Andy                  South Caldwe             20.24   1 
 15 Stewart, Ethan               Alexander Ce             21.46   1 
 16 Tocci, Anthony               South Caldwe             21.96   2 
 17 Hendrix, Dale                West Caldwel             24.45   2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Dula, Taye                   West Caldwel             15.71  
  2 Phillips, Derrien            Hickory                  15.82  
  3 Drummonds, Luke              Watauga                  15.85  
  4 Yelton, Hank                 Freedom                  16.05  
  5 Smith, Donovan               Alexander Ce             16.51  
  6 Rankin, Tristan              Hickory                  16.52  
  7 Millsap, Elijah              Hickory                  17.02  
  8 Prince, Austin               McDowell                 17.58  
Preliminaries
  9 Lewis, Carter                South Caldwe                    
 10 Randolph, Adam               McDowell                        
 11 Randolph, Andrew             McDowell                        
 12 Murkey, Iyahn                Freedom                         
 13 Ramella, Isaac               Alexander Ce                    
 14 Annas, Andy                  South Caldwe                    
 15 Stewart, Ethan               Alexander Ce                    
 16 Tocci, Anthony               South Caldwe                    
 17 Hendrix, Dale                West Caldwel                    
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Drummonds, Luke              Watauga                  42.16   2 
  2 Randolph, Andrew             McDowell                 42.67   2 
  3 Yelton, Hank                 Freedom                  43.81   2 
  4 Oliver, Grant                Watauga                  43.95   1 
  5 Prince, Austin               McDowell                 44.22   2 
  6 Dula, Taye                   West Caldwel             44.47   2 
  7 Millsap, Elijah              Hickory                  44.72   2 
  8 Rankin, Tristan              Hickory                  44.91   2 
  9 Seagle, Jack                 South Caldwe             44.92   2 
 10 Murkey, Iyahn                Freedom                  46.40   1 
 11 Randolph, Adam               McDowell                 47.22   1 
 12 Mayberry, Markies            Alexander Ce             47.69   1 
 13 Ramella, Isaac               Alexander Ce             49.16   1 
 14 Lewis, Carter                South Caldwe             50.60   1 
 15 Baverso, Anthony             South Caldwe             51.14   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 South Caldwell  'A'                                   44.48  
  2 Alexander Central  'A'                                44.77  
  3 Freedom  'A'                                          45.22  
  4 Hickory  'A'                                          45.89  
  5 McDowell  'A'                                         47.03  
  6 Watauga  'A'                                          47.20  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Freedom  'A'                                        1:33.51  
  2 St. Stephens  'A'                                   1:34.72  
  3 McDowell  'A'                                       1:34.96  
  4 Watauga  'A'                                        1:36.82  
  5 Hickory  'A'                                        1:39.26  
 -- Alexander Central  'A'                                   DQ  
 -- South Caldwell  'A'                                      DQ  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Freedom  'A'                                        3:34.55  
  2 McDowell  'A'                                       3:38.70  
  3 Alexander Central  'A'                              3:38.93  
  4 Watauga  'A'                                        3:42.56  
  5 Hickory  'A'                                        3:52.82  
  6 South Caldwell  'A'                                 3:58.64  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Watauga  'A'                                        8:57.53  
  2 Freedom  'A'                                        9:13.23  
  3 Alexander Central  'A'                              9:27.86  
  4 McDowell  'A'                                       9:30.00  
  5 Hickory  'A'                                        9:40.53  
  6 South Caldwell  'A'                                 9:42.81  
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Schronce, Jesse              Alexander Ce           6-02.00  
  2 Seagle, Jack                 South Caldwe           5-10.00  
  3 Conley, Aunshae              Hickory                5-08.00  
  4 Ramella, Isaac               Alexander Ce           5-08.00  
  5 Henry, Teavius               St. Stephens           5-08.00  
  6 Craig, Jacovi                St. Stephens           5-06.00  
  7 Hefner, Jayden               St. Stephens           5-06.00  
 -- Lewis, Carter                South Caldwe                NH  
 -- Williams, Dylan              South Caldwe                NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Drummonds, Luke              Watauga               11-06.00  
  2 Lewis, Carter                South Caldwe          11-06.00  
  3 Nelson, Nicholas             Hickory                9-00.00  
  4 Perez, Fernando              Hickory                8-06.00  
  4 Mayberry, Markies            Alexander Ce           8-06.00  
  6 Robbins, Jayden              Watauga                8-06.00  
  7 Montgomery, Steven           Alexander Ce           8-00.00  
  8 Herman, Dustin               South Caldwe           7-06.00  
  9 Greene, Nicolas              McDowell               7-06.00  
 10 Medina, Santiago             McDowell               7-00.00  
 -- Adkins, Triston              South Caldwe                NH  
 -- Lopez, Carlos                McDowell                    NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Seagle, Jack                 South Caldwe          20-08.00  
  2 Mason Craig, Jacovi          St. Stephens          20-04.50  
  3 Henry, Teavius               St. Stephens          20-03.75  
  4 Schronce, Jesse              Alexander Ce          19-08.75  
  5 Phillips, Derrien            Hickory               18-10.00  
  6 Poe, Tracy                   Watauga               18-08.50  
  7 Smith, Donovan               Alexander Ce          18-02.50  
  8 Annas, Andy                  South Caldwe          17-07.00  
  9 Prince, Austin               McDowell              17-05.50  
 10 Effler, Dakota               McDowell              17-05.00  
 11 Olivo, Jc                    McDowell              17-02.25  
 12 Shuford, Antwan              Hickory               17-02.00  
 13 Piercy, Spencer              South Caldwe          16-10.50  
 14 Carlton, Deandre             Hickory               16-10.00  
 14 McLauchlin, Zak              St. Stephens          16-10.00  
 16 Cruz, Daniel                 Alexander Ce          16-07.50  
 17 Carter, August               Watauga               15-10.50  
 -- Willingham, Jed              Watauga                   FOUL  
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Drummonds, Luke              Watauga               44-02.00  
  2 Phillips, Derrien            Hickory               42-02.00  
  3 Seagle, Jack                 South Caldwe          42-01.50  
  4 Yelton, Hank                 Freedom               40-00.00  
  5 Willingham, Jed              Watauga               39-10.00  
  6 Smith, Donovan               Alexander Ce          39-00.00  
  7 Murkey, Iyahn                Freedom               38-03.00  
  8 Davenport, Devonte           West Caldwel          38-00.00  
  9 Schronce, Jesse              Alexander Ce          37-09.25  
 10 Seawright, Riley             South Caldwe          37-04.00  
 11 Andrews, Brendan             West Caldwel          37-01.50  
 12 Annas, Andy                  South Caldwe          34-09.00  
 13 Handy, Richard               McDowell              34-06.00  
 14 Ocampo, Victor               McDowell              33-11.00  
 15 Carter, August               Watauga               32-08.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Strickland, Lyndon           Alexander Ce          48-04.00  
  2 Chapman, Isaac               Alexander Ce          42-01.00  
  3 Luke, Larry                  Freedom               41-02.50  
  4 Martin, Garrett              Alexander Ce          39-00.00  
  5 Craig, Ryheem                St. Stephens          38-02.00  
  6 Grozier, Luke                South Caldwe          36-04.50  
  7 Rash, Colby                  South Caldwe          36-03.00  
  8 Allison, Harley              McDowell              36-02.00  
  9 Oakes, Ben                   Watauga               36-01.50  
 10 Allison, Bryce               McDowell              35-09.00  
 11 Sappington, Samuel           Watauga               35-07.50  
 12 Bolling, Jordan              St. Stephens          35-07.00  
 13 Hughes, Walker               McDowell              35-05.00  
 14 Annas, Andy                  South Caldwe          35-03.00  
 15 Helms, Isaiah                West Caldwel          34-03.00  
 16 Sudduth, Marquiese           Freedom               34-00.00  
 17 Millsaps, De Sean            St. Stephens          32-02.00  
 18 Hadley, Spencer              West Caldwel          31-11.00  
 19 Julian, Terent               Watauga               29-06.00  
 20 Hightower, Marcus            West Caldwel          29-00.50  
 21 Williams, Dorian             Freedom               28-05.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Strickland, Lyndon           Alexander Ce            157-11  
  2 Luke, Larry                  Freedom                 122-05  
  3 Sappington, Samuel           Watauga                 116-03  
  4 Rash, Colby                  South Caldwe            113-00  
  5 Martin, Garrett              Alexander Ce            108-01  
  6 Goodwin, Logan               South Caldwe            105-07  
  7 Kettles, Trevor              McDowell                105-01  
  8 Phillips, Seth               McDowell                105-00  
  9 Oakes, Ben                   Watauga                 100-11  
 10 Helms, Isaiah                West Caldwel             99-01  
 11 Lister, Levi                 McDowell                 94-06  
 12 Bolling, Jordan              St. Stephens             93-08  
 13 Millsaps, De Sean            St. Stephens             92-08  
 14 White, Gavin                 Alexander Ce             89-02  
 15 Hadley, Spencer              West Caldwel             87-09  
 16 Warren, Steven               South Caldwe             82-08  
 17 Julian, Terent               Watauga                  76-11  
 18 Sudduth, Marquiese           Freedom                  70-06  
 19 Roan, Tyrese                 Freedom                  64-05  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Watauga                    151        2) Alexander Central         143.50
    3) Freedom                     97        4) South Caldwell             84   
    5) St. Stephens                83        6) Hickory                    67.50
    7) McDowell                    46        8) West Caldwell              14

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *