Mid-term election results affecting Watauga County (selected races)

Mid-term election results affecting Watauga County (selected races)
Embedded Banner 468×60

By David Rogers. November 6, 2018. BLOWING ROCK, NC — There were a few surprises in the mid-term elections for Watauga and its surrounding counties — if only because of how close some of the challengers made it in their campaigns against incumbents.  Following are our latest calculations for the November 6 2018 election results affecting Watauga County:

All election tallies extracted for selected races from the North Carolina Board of Elections.

United States House of Representatives District 5

  • TOTALS
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 128,817 — unofficial winner
    • DD Adams DEM: 105,588
  • Alexander County
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 10,454
    • DD Adams DEM: 3,346
  • Allegheny County
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 3,307
    • DD Adams DEM: 1,168
  • Ashe County
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 7,926
    • DD Adams DEM: 3,808
  • Avery County
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 4,892
    • DD Adams DEM: 1,534
  • Catawba County
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 3,053
    • DD Adams DEM: 1,389
  • Forsyth County
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 47,406
    • DD Adams DEM: 68,856
  • Stokes County
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 13,022
    • DD Adams DEM: 4,037
  • Watauga County
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 10,580
    • DD Adams DEM: 13,566
  • Wilkes County
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 17,401
    • DD Adams DEM: 5,403
  • Yadkin County
    • Virginia Foxx REP: 10,776
    • DD Adams DEM: 2,481

NC State Senate District 45

  • TOTAL:
    • Deanna Ballard REP: 39,552 — unofficial winner
    • Wes Luther DEM: 22,779
  • Allegheny County
    • Deanna Ballard REP: 3,133
    • Wes Luther DEM: 1,212
  • Ashe County
    • Deanna Ballard REP: 7,915
    • Wes Luther DEM: 3,542
  • Watauga County
    • Deanna Ballard REP: 11,275
    • Wes Luther DEM: 12,659
  • Wilkes County
    • Deanna Ballard REP: 17,229
    • Wes Luther DEM: 5,366

North Carolina House of Representatives District 93

  • TOTAL:
    • Jonathan Jordan REP: 17,068
    • Ray Russell DEM:18,522 — unofficial winner
  • Ashe County
    • Jonathan Jordan REP: 7,089
    • Ray Russell DEM: 4,489
  • Watauga County
    • Jonathan Jordan REP: 9,979
    • Ray Russell DEM: 14.033

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 3

  • Tim Hodges REP: 10,958
  • Billy Kennedy DEM: 12,833 — unofficial winner

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 4

  • David Blust REP: 10,670
  • Larry Turnbow DEM: 13,137 — unofficial winner

Watauga County Board of Commissioners District 5

  • Tommy Sofield REP: 10,921
  • Charlie Wallin DEM: 12,729 — unofficial winner

Watauga County Clerk of Superior Court

  • Travis Critcher REP: 8,739
  • Diane Cornett Deal DEM: 15,222 — unofficial winner

Watauga County Sheriff

  • David Searcy REP: 10,147
  • Len Hagaman DEM: 13,834 — unofficial winner

Watauga County Board of Education (Three elected)

  • Gary Childers: 13,659 — unofficial winner
  • Jay Fenwick: 11,146 — unofficial winner
  • Steve Combs: 10,120 —unofficial winner
  • Jason Cornett: 9,886
  • Danny Watts: 5,177
  • Write-In (Miscellaneous): 447

Watauga Soil & Water Conservation District (2 elected)

  • Bill Moretz: 12,242 — unofficial winner
  • Chris Hughes: 8,679 — unofficial winner
  • Joey Clawson: 6,930
  • Write-in (Miscellaneous): 239

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *