Charlotte Catholic Harriers Edge Host Watauga For Girls High Country XC Title

Charlotte Catholic Harriers Edge Host Watauga For Girls High Country XC Title
Embedded Banner 468×60
And they’re off! 116 Varsity Girls runners…

By David Rogers. September 30, 2017. BOONE, NC — Neither Charlotte Catholic nor host Watauga took top individual honors in the Varsity Girls division of the High Country CC Classic, but both ran away from the field in the team competition where the Cougars slipped by the Pioneers, 75-84.

In one of the most impressive performances of the day, Nation Ford High School’s Katie Pou, just a freshman was more than a minute ahead of second place Sophia Ritter of Watauga (19:04.00 vs. 20:11.00) to win individual top honors.

Top Individual Times

  1. Pou crosses the finish line to take top individual honors.

    Katie Pou (Fr., Nation Ford), 19:04.00

  2. Sophia Ritter (Soph., Watauga) 20:11.00
  3. Eva Linder (Soph., Covenant Day) 20:18.00
  4. Emma Georges (Sr., Charlotte Catholic) 20:48.00
  5. Emerson Frantz (Soph., Davie County) 20:58.00
  6. Rebecca Anderson (Soph., Watauga) 21:12.00
  7. Riley Carswell (Soph., Freedom) 21:30.00
  8. Carmen Jarrell (Jr., Charlotte Catholic) 21:31.00
  9. Carolina Edwards (Jr., Watauga) 21:38.00
  10. Kassidy Everhart (Sr., North Davidson) 21:41.00

Team Scores

  • Charlotte Catholic 75
  • Watauga’s Sophia Ritter was second.

    Watauga 84

  • Nation Ford 117
  • Covenant Day School 145
  • West Henderson 156
  • Davie County 177
  • North Davidson 193
  • University School 203
  • Northwestern 241
  • East Mecklenburg 301
  • Volunteer 303
  • Freedom 311
  • Ashe County 333
  • Hopewell 358
  • Mountain Island 371
  • Watauga’s home course was fan friendly and race execution was outstanding

    Ashbrook 371

  • Christ the King Catholic 407

More than 750 runners from 24 teams competed in the six competitive divisions on a picture perfect High Country morning.

Girls Junior Varsity

Nation Ford 8th grader Hunter Mattes surprised a field of 71 runners in the Girls Junior Varsity division with a time of 23:24.  Running as a representative of local club team Tailwinds, Leah Sweeney finished second in 23:49.  The first Watauga runner to cross the line was sophomore Kate Tuberty (24:21), officially in 5th place since Sweeney and another club runner, Katie Brintle (4th), were non-scorers in the high school competition.

In taking the team title, Watauga placed seven runners in the top 20.

Watauga’s top runners included:

  • 7th — Katie Tuberty
  • 10th — Daisy Coffey
  • 12th — Molly Nguyen
  • 15th — Lauren Shaw
  • 16th — Lena Miller
  • 19th — Kyla Marze
  • 20th — Maddy Watson

Official Team Scores

  1. Watauga 47
  2. Nation Ford 61
  3. Covenant Day School 76
  4. Charlotte Catholic 84
  5. Davie County 95
  6. East Mecklenburg 144

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *