Central Wilkes Jumps To Middle School Track Win

Central Wilkes Jumps To Middle School Track Win
Embedded Banner 468×60
Central Wilkes, in a runaway.

By David Rogers. April 5, 2017. BOONE, NC — Central Wilkes swept the top three spots in the Boys Long Jump on Tuesday at Watauga High School with Terry Hayes (7th grade, 16-08.00), JoRaye Morrison (8th, 16-01.00), and Kai Boddie (8th, 15-09.00) going 1-2-3.

SLIDESHOW at bottom.

Central Wilkes captured first place in all events except the 1600-Meters, 800-Meters, and High Jump to run away with the team win.

TEAM SCORES

  1. 103 — Central Wilkes
  2. 52 — Starmount
  3. 50 — Watauga
  4. 25 — East Wilkes
  5. 20 — North Wilkes

TOP FINISHERS

Boys 55-Meter Hurdles

  1. Everybody UP!

    Kobe Burns-Caesar, 9.31, Central Wilkes, 8th grade

  2. Gregory Tulbert, 9.55, Starmount, na
  3. Juan Resendiz, 10.40, Watauga, 8th
  4. Ben Sparks, 10.60, East Wilkes, 8th
  5. Lincoln Funderburk, 10.70, Starmount, na

Boys 100-Meter Dash

  1. JoRaye Morrison, 12.06, Central Wilkes,8th
  2. Gregory Tulbert, 12.95, Starmount, na
  3. Zack Carlton, 13.18, North Wilkes, 8th
  4. Kai Boddie, 13.25, Central Wilkes, 8th
  5. TJ Mahan, 13.25, Starmount, na

Boys 1600 Meters

  1. “I got this…”

    Tucker Brown, 5:15.34, Watauga, 8th

  2. Holden Perry, 5:16.41, Watauga, 8th
  3. Noah Rodriguez, 5:17.95, Starmount, na
  4. Bryan Francis, 5:24.43, Central Wilkes, 8th
  5. Ethan Cannon, 5:43.31, Watauga, 7th

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

  1. Central Wilkes, 51.37
  2. Starmount, 52.76
  3. North Wilkes, 54.07
  4. Watauga “A”, 55.70
  5. East Wilkes, 56.22

Boys 400 Meter Dash

  1. Bryan Francis, 1:00.83, Central Wilkes, 8th
  2. Korben Anderson, 1:01.66, Watauga, 8th
  3. Justin Najera, 1:03.03, Starmount, na
  4. Alejandro Oqueli, 1:03.86, Central Wilkes, 7th
  5. Orlando Leon, 1:04.46, Watauga, 7th

Boys 800 Meter Run

  1. Go-go-go-go!

    Tucker Brown, 2:30.22, Watauga, 8th

  2. Noah Rodriguez, 2:32.06, Starmouint, na
  3. Korben Anderson, 2:36.91, Watauga, 8th
  4. Ethan Cannon, 2:37.31, Watauga, 7th
  5. Luke Milhaupt, 2:37.65, Watauga, 7th

Boys 200 Meter Dash

  1. Kobe Burns-Ceasar, 24.85, Central Wilkes, 8th
  2. TJ Mahan, 26.42, Starmount, na
  3. Terry Hayes, 26.63, Central Wilkes, 7th
  4. Hunter Burch, 26.68, Central Wilkes, 8th
  5. Holden Perry, 27.27, Watauga, 8th

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

  1. Central Wilkes, 1:44.49
  2. Watauga, 1:53.08
  3. East Wilkes “A”, 1:55.18
  4. North Wilkes, 1:56.79
  5. East Wilkes “B”, 2:03.53

Boys Discus Throw

  1. Fly it high!

    Andre Wilson, 111-09, Central Wilkes, 8th

  2. Blake Thompson, 87-09, East Wilkes, 8th
  3. Lathan Curry, 77-01, Starmount, na
  4. Rayvon Harris, 76-04, Central Wilkes, 8th
  5. Kohlton Riddle, 75-02, Central Wilkes, 8th

Boys High Jump

  1. Zack Carlton, 5-02.00, North Wilkes, 8th
  2. Carlos Reyes, 5-00.oo, Central Wilkes, 7th
  3. Ben Sparks, 4-08.00, East Wilkes, 8th
  4. Lincoln Funderburk, 4-08.00, Starmount, na
  5. Abe Bachman, 4-08.00, Watauga, 8th

Boys Shot Put

  1. Andre Wilson, 36-06.00, Central Wilkes, 8th
  2. Jorge Lopez, 33-00.00, East Wilkes, 8th
  3. Blake Thompson, 32-05.00, East Wilkes, 8th
  4. Lathan Curry, 32-02.00, Starmount, na
  5. Jadon Welborn, 31-07.00, Starmount, na

Boys Long Jump

  1. “Yee-haw!”

    Terry Hayes, 16-08.00, Central Wilkes, 7th

  2. JoRaye Morrison, 16-01.00, Central Wilkes, 8th
  3. Kai Boddie, 15-09.00, Central Wilkes, 8th
  4. SI Rakin, 14-03.00, Starmount, na
  5. Jesus Betancourt, 14-01.00, North Wilkes, 8th

 

 

SLIDESHOW By David Rogers for Blowing Rock News

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *